The question he asked was: How do you allow the relative to handle medical emergencies that may arise with minor children? There are a few options:
[…] There are a few options:
- Short-term guardian appointment. Section 5/11-5.4 of the Illinois Probate Act allows a parent to "appoint in writing, without court approval, a short term guardian of an unmarried minor or a child likely to be born." The written instrument has to be signed by the parent and at least two credible witnesses. The nice thing about this option is that you can set the actual term of guardianship (like, say, two weeks).
- Power of attorney for health care. Section 4-3 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act states that the "health care powers that may be delegated to an agent include...all powers a parent may have to control or consent to health care for a minor child." The Illinois statutory form for power of attorney doesn't mention health care for minor children, so inserting specific language in the form may be necessary.
After answering his question, I asked if he had made sure that his health care needs would be properly taken care of.