The question he asked was: How do you allow the relative to handle medical emergencies that may arise with minor children? There are a few options:
[…] Last week, a potential client called me with an issue that arises fairly often. He and his spouse will be taking a “trip of a lifetime” for a couple of weeks, but will leave their minor children at home in the care of relatives.
The question he asked was: How do you allow the relative to handle medical emergencies that may arise with minor children? There are a few options:
- Short-term guardian appointment. Section 5/11-5.4 of the Illinois Probate Act allows a parent to "appoint in writing, without court approval, a short term guardian of an unmarried minor or a child likely to be born." The written instrument has to be signed by the parent and at least two credible witnesses. The nice thing about this option is that you can set the actual term of guardianship (like, say, two weeks).
- Power of attorney for health care.